Get started14 Parkstone Avenue is a detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
It hasn't traded since January 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 sits 138.3% above the 2002 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
14 Parkstone Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14 Parkstone Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 6 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Parkstone Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £3,028
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Foxwalks Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2002Most recent
£230,000
+20.4%over 2 years25 June 1999
£191,000
+27.3%over 3 years27 October 1995
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7NS: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 7BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.