Get started14 Alderley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 134.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2024
14 Alderley Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 8 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Alderley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,440
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Alderley Road — bus stop.
9 March 2023Most recent
£205,000
+23.1%over 2 years26 October 2020
£166,500
+22.4%over 4 years15 September 2016
£136,000
+5.8%over 1 year17 October 2014
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7LX: £98,000 (2023–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Millfields First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.