Get started18 Alderley Road is a mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1156 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in November 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 376.1% above the 1998 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 73.5% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
18 Alderley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2021
18 Alderley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 3 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 18 Alderley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£428
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Alderley Road — bus stop.
27 November 1998Most recent
£46,000
+10.8%over 3 years16 June 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7LX: £166,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Millfields First School. 12 schools nearby.