Get started9 Cherry Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 sits 57.8% above the 2011 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Cherry Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2024
9 Cherry Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Cherry Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,072
Street avg £3,171
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2011Most recent
£315,000
+12.5%over 5 years30 August 2006
£279,950
+117.0%over 8 years22 May 1998
£129,000
+1.6%over 2 years9 June 1995
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7JX: £332,999 (2023–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
B61 7NS
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.