Get startedMill House is a detached house in Upton Warren, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1629 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 29.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £470,000 in November 2018.
Mill House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2022
Replacement Gates (Retrospective)
Latest sale on Mill House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Mill House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,106
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Swan Inn — bus stop.
Overlaying of front driveway, erection of replacement agriculture store, removal of dog pen (Resubmission of W/08/03227 ).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 November 2018Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7EW: £244,500 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B61 7HL
Closest school
1.3 km
Stoke Prior First School. 2 schools nearby.