Get startedThe Maltings is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton Warren, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £495,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 126 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Erection of a shed in the rear garden measuring 3m (L) x 3m (D) x 2m (H)
Price for The Maltings has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², The Maltings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £3,547
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Grounds — bus stop.
Erection of a timber framed log store (retrospective)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 April 2022Most recent
£495,000
+73.7%over 15 years1 November 2006
£285,000
+2.7%over 1 year31 January 2005
£277,500
+131.3%over 6 years8 May 1998
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7EH: £310,000 (2023–2016).
Village Farm House Swan Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2023
1 Ivy Barn Cottages Swan Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Jan 2023
3 Ivy Barn Cottages Swan Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2019
Willow Tree Cottage Swan Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Dec 2018
2 Ivy Barn Cottages Swan Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Apr 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
B61 7JX
Closest school
1.6 km
Stoke Prior First School. 2 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.