Get started4 Hanover Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Latest sale on 4 Hanover Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 4 Hanover Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £2,102
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John Street - Market Hall — bus stop.
1 June 2023Most recent
£245,000
+64.4%over 6 years19 August 2016
£149,000
+4.6%over 9 years27 March 2007
£142,500
+18.8%over 8 months12 July 2006
£120,000
+92.0%over 4 years24 August 2001
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7DT: £232,500 (2024–2021).
6 Hanover Place Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2024
12a Hanover Place Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Nov 2022
10 Hanover Place Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2022
17 Hanover Place Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2022
12 Hanover Place Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold May 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.