Get started12 Hanover Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Hanover Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 12 Hanover Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John Street - Market Hall — bus stop.
27 May 2020Most recent
£170,000
+49.1%over 14 years30 September 2005
£114,000
+58.4%over 3 years22 March 2002
£71,950
+84.5%over 5 years15 October 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7DT: £240,000 (2024–2022).
6 Hanover Place Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2024
4 Hanover Place Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2023
12a Hanover Place Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Nov 2022
10 Hanover Place Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2022
17 Hanover Place Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B61 7DE
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.