Get started5 Highfields is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since October 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 443.2% above the 1997 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 73.3% below the postcode norm. At 72 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Highfields was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Highfields outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£514
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waltham Close — bus stop.
28 October 1997Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BZ: £313,500 (2022–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B61 7DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.