Get started9 Highfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2024
9 Highfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 9 Highfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
19 February 2021Most recent
£210,000
+20.0%over 2 years23 February 2018
£175,000
+9.4%over 3 years30 July 2014
£159,950
+10.7%over 8 years30 September 2005
£144,500
+56.2%over 3 years17 May 2002
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BD: £250,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.