Get started1c is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 25.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
1c outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,798
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
4 December 2018Most recent
£235,000
+62.1%over 15 years12 September 2003
£145,000
+72.6%over 2 years10 April 2001
£84,000
+22.6%over 3 years9 January 1998
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BD: £250,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B61 7BN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.