Get started9 Blossom Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0UF). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1480 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 sits 57.6% above the 2010 sale of £342,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2025. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 138 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 11 EPCs).
9 Blossom Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2019
T1 - Lime tree - Lift crown to 4 metres above ground level (epicormic growth). Reason - excessive shading.
9 Blossom Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 9 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Blossom Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,487
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barnsley Hall — bus stop.
12 February 2010Most recent
£342,000
+52.0%over 9 years30 November 2000
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0UF: £365,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B61 0RU
Closest school
1.0 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.