Get started23 Brecon Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 25.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 128.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 9 EPCs).
23 Brecon Avenue has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to kitchen
Latest sale on 23 Brecon Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
23 Brecon Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Broad Street — bus stop.
2 March 2020Most recent
£270,000
+12.5%over 2 years28 April 2017
£239,950
+44.5%over 11 years12 August 2005
£166,000
+133.8%over 5 years3 December 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0TQ: £165,000 (2017–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B61 0AX
Closest school
0.8 km
Meadows First School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.