Get startedFairways is a detached house in Wildmoor, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
Fairways's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of storage shed & erection of stables
Latest sale on Fairways was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Fairways runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,850
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Cobnall Road — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side Extension & Detached Garage.
10 April 2017Most recent
£645,000
+98.5%over 14 years24 October 2002
£325,000
+71.1%over 3 years1 December 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0RJ: £360,000 (2015–1999).
Moor Croft Wildmoor Lane Wildmoor Bromsgrove
Sold May 2015
112 Wildmoor Lane Wildmoor Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2013
Smallholdings Wildmoor Lane Wildmoor Bromsgrove
Sold Aug 2007
120 Wildmoor Lane Wildmoor Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2007
Casa Onofrio Luangelisa Wildmoor Lane Wildmoor Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 1996
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B61 0UW
Closest school
1.1 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.