Get started31 Mayfield Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 41.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Mayfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2023
31 Mayfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
31 Mayfield Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,537
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracken Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2017Most recent
£165,000
+17.9%over 2 years25 April 2014
£140,000
-6.6%over 3 years30 September 2010
£149,950
+50.0%over 7 years18 November 2002
£99,950
+75.4%over 4 years11 March 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NR: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.