Get started17 Mayfield Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 28.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
17 Mayfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Mayfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracken Grove — bus stop.
26 November 2018Most recent
£170,000
+21.4%over 11 years28 September 2007
£140,000
+14.8%over 3 years30 July 2004
£122,000
+144.0%over 5 years18 December 1998
£50,000
+13.6%over 2 years25 October 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NR: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.