Get started20 Byron Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 19.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £132,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Byron Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 20 Byron Way stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Byron Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£132,000
+12.3%over 5 years20 April 2018
£117,500
+34.3%over 4 years28 October 2013
£87,500
-15.9%over 5 years26 November 2007
£104,000
+46.5%over 4 years12 June 2003
£71,000
+82.1%over 3 years18 June 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NB: £162,000 (2025–2020).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
B61 0TR
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill First School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.