Get started57 Barley Mow Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 47.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
57 Barley Mow Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 57 Barley Mow Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,478
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Apple Court — bus stop.
26 April 2018Most recent
£223,000
+81.3%over 15 years31 May 2002
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0LU: £315,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.