Get started52 Aintree Close is a semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1159 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 100% above the 2010 sale of £128,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
52 Aintree Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2020
52 Aintree Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
52 Aintree Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 52 Aintree Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £1,417
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aintree Close — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
To add a conservatory on the back of the property.
24 June 2010Most recent
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0LN: £155,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.