Get started1 Marlbrook Rise is a detached house in Marlbrook, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 162 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £550,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Marlbrook Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £3,750
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marlbrook Hotel — bus stop.
28 October 2022Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0HW: £495,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
B61 0UW
Closest school
0.8 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.