Get started5 Marlbrook Gardens is a detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £482,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Marlbrook Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 5 Marlbrook Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,601
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marlbrook Gardens — bus stop.
16 March 2023Most recent
£482,500
+35.9%over 3 years25 October 2019
£355,000
-9.4%28 June 2019
£392,000
+32.9%over 4 years16 January 2015
£295,000
+63.9%over 13 years9 November 2001
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0HN: £415,000 (2021–2016).
1 Marlbrook Gardens Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Aug 2021
10 Marlbrook Gardens Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Feb 2021
2 Marlbrook Gardens Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Aug 2019
3 Marlbrook Gardens Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2017
11 Marlbrook Gardens Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B61 0RZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.