Get started226 Birmingham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lickey End, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1026 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 26.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 39.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
226 Birmingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.6% per year over 3 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 26.6% per year over 3 years.
226 Birmingham Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.
3 October 2011Most recent
£199,950
+122.2%over 3 years13 May 2008
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0EZ: £323,750 (2025–2022).
280 Birmingham Road Lickey End Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2025
278b Birmingham Road Lickey End Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2024
230 Birmingham Road Lickey End Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2022
278 Birmingham Road Lickey End Bromsgrove
Sold May 2022
238a Birmingham Road Lickey End Bromsgrove
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B61 0JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Lickey End First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.