Get started18 Barnsley Road is a semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 30.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Barnsley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Barnsley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Road — bus stop.
24 September 2019Most recent
£175,000
+11.8%over 12 years3 July 2007
£156,500
+19.0%over 2 years18 March 2005
£131,500
+145.8%over 7 years29 July 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0ED: £270,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.