Get started71 Birmingham Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £210,000 — fresh data. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
71 Birmingham Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 71 Birmingham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
All Saints Road — bus stop.
28 March 2025Most recent
£210,000
-4.5%over 1 year2 June 2023
£220,000
+22.3%over 1 year2 December 2021
£179,950
+51.2%over 17 years2 June 2004
£119,000
+112.5%over 5 years20 July 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0DR: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.