Get started355 Stourbridge Road is a detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 84.3% above the 2004 sale of £210,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 5 EPCs).
355 Stourbridge Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
355 Stourbridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 9 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 355 Stourbridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,858
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hinton Fields — bus stop.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Replacement of existing single storey side extension, with two story side and rear extension
12 August 2004Most recent
£210,000
+200.0%over 8 years22 September 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0BN: £295,000 (2025–1999).
351 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2025
349 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Feb 2024
353 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Jun 2000
357 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Nov 1999
341 Stourbridge Road Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold May 1999
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill Middle School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.