Get started78 Stourbridge Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 24.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
78 Stourbridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Princess of Wales Hospital — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2021Most recent
£210,000
+27.3%over 6 years24 April 2015
£165,000
+15.4%over 4 years18 March 2011
£143,000
+19.2%over 2 years13 March 2009
£120,000
+79.1%over 9 years28 January 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AL: £153,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.