Get started23 Beacon View is a semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9LP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 19% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £254,555 in May 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2023
23 Beacon View changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£254,555
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Beacon View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,624
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Library Way — bus stop.
22 May 2020Most recent
£254,555
-2.1%12 December 2019
£260,000
+67.7%over 14 years2 December 2005
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9LP: £270,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Beaconside Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.