Get started38 Brookdale Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1104 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 38.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 Brookdale Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2020
38 Brookdale Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
38 Brookdale Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2017Most recent
£185,000
+10.1%over 3 years9 September 2014
£168,000
+12.0%over 2 years5 September 2012
£150,000
+1.7%over 2 years21 May 2010
£147,500
+107.7%over 11 years22 May 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9FH: £230,000 (2024–2021).
36 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
23 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
10 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
29 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
9 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B45 9LP
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.