Get started41 Irwin Avenue is a semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8QY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2013. Last sale on file: £250,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2025
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 41 Irwin Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
Price for 41 Irwin Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 41 Irwin Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
14 March 2022Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 2 years24 January 2020
£180,000
+2.9%19 December 2019
£175,000
+9.4%over 4 years30 October 2015
£160,000
+73.9%over 11 years11 November 2003
£92,000
+116.5%over 2 years5 October 2001
£42,500
+117.9%over 5 years26 April 1996
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8QY: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.