Get started8 Cofton Park Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £230,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
8 Cofton Park Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 13 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 8 Cofton Park Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2025Most recent
£230,000
+22.3%over 5 years17 December 2019
£188,000
+21.3%over 5 years27 June 2014
£155,000
+0.6%over 2 years7 March 2012
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8DF: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
B45 8UJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.