Get started3 Butterwick Close is a property in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (155 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 39.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 31.3% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
3 Butterwick Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2026
3 Butterwick Close valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£218,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Butterwick Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £3,757
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 169 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
30 March 2016Most recent
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8BF: £315,000 (2024–2021).
12a Butterwick Close Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
10 Butterwick Close Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2024
1 Butterwick Close Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
4 Butterwick Close Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
12 Butterwick Close Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.