Get started57 Doidge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 31.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £136,700.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
57 Doidge Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 1 year.
£136,700
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 1 year.
57 Doidge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £1,335
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
27 May 2020Most recent
£136,700
-2.4%over 1 year21 March 2019
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7SQ: £148,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B23 7XT
Closest school
0.5 km
Slade Primary School. 46 schools nearby.