Get started3 Doidge Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 15.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Doidge Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3 Doidge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Doidge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £1,340
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
1 July 2024Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 6 years1 September 2017
£120,000
+15.4%over 2 years19 June 2015
£104,000
+1.8%over 6 years22 December 2008
£102,150
+22.3%over 4 years23 January 2004
£83,500
+108.7%over 2 years28 June 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7SQ: £148,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B23 7HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Slade Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.