Get started105 Doidge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 16.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 105 Doidge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £1,325
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
29 August 2025Most recent
£160,000
+40.4%over 6 years26 October 2018
£114,000
+10.1%over 12 years9 June 2006
£103,500
+48.0%over 3 years30 May 2003
£69,950
+68.6%over 3 years20 April 2000
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7SQ: £140,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B23 7XT
Closest school
0.5 km
Slade Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.