Get started29 Doidge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 33.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £131,000 in June 2019.
29 Doidge Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2023
29 Doidge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
29 Doidge Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
14 June 2019Most recent
£131,000
+56.0%over 5 years14 November 2013
£84,000
+68.0%over 12 years15 November 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7SQ: £148,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B23 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Slade Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.