Get started3 Frederick Road is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 44% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
3 Frederick Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Frederick Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 9 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 9 years.
3 Frederick Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£943
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
8 September 2005Most recent
£150,000
+275.0%over 8 years29 November 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7NJ: £140,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 48 schools nearby.