Get started13 Frederick Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 56.8% above the 2009 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
13 Frederick Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 13 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 13 years.
13 Frederick Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£731
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2009Most recent
£125,000
+4.2%over 6 years11 October 2002
£120,000
+117.2%over 6 years7 December 1995
£55,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7NJ: £140,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B23 7HB
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.