Get started9 Frances Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 273.1% above the 2001 sale of £54,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 61.8% below the postcode norm. At 136 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 39 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Frances Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2023
9 Frances Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 3 years.
£54,950
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 3 years.
9 Frances Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£404
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2001Most recent
£54,950
+32.4%over 3 years15 August 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7LD: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B23 7HB
Closest school
0.3 km
Stockland Green School. 46 schools nearby.