Get started19 Frances Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £190,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Frances Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 19 Frances Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2022Most recent
£190,000
+57.0%over 16 years11 July 2006
£121,000
+34.4%over 7 months20 December 2005
£90,000
+172.7%over 10 years30 June 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7LD: £217,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B23 7LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Stockland Green School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.