Get started59 Frances Road is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £217,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
59 Frances Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 2 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 59 Frances Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,871
Street avg £1,201
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
4 April 2023Most recent
£217,000
+27.6%over 1 year17 June 2021
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7LD: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B23 7DN
Closest school
0.3 km
Stockland Green School. 46 schools nearby.