Get started23 Frances Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 49% above the 2017 sale price. At 143 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 39 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). One planning record on file: HMO conversion refused in 2022.
23 Frances Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A HMO conversion application was refused at 23 Frances Road in 2022.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for the existing use as a 6 bed House in Multiple Occupation (HMO) (Use Class C4)
23 Frances Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 13 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 13 years.
23 Frances Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,084
Street avg £1,233
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
19 May 2017Most recent
£155,000
+51.2%over 13 years7 April 2004
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7LD: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B23 7BU
Closest school
0.3 km
Stockland Green School. 46 schools nearby.