Get started48 Hampton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 44.5% below the 2024 sale of £330,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 314.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £330,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 48 Hampton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 48 Hampton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £1,231
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2024Most recent
£330,000
+107.5%19 June 2024
£159,000
+22.3%24 April 2024
£130,000
+58.5%over 10 years18 December 2013
£82,000
+51.9%over 10 years7 February 2003
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JJ: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Stockland Green School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.