Get started21 Hampton Road is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,500 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Hampton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 21 Hampton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,695
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£147,500
+40.5%over 13 years21 September 2007
£105,000
+20.7%21 August 2007
£87,000
+132.0%over 8 years13 August 1999
£37,500
+28.4%over 7 months20 January 1999
£29,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JJ: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B23 7XT
Closest school
0.1 km
Stockland Green School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.