Get started23 Hampton Road is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 11% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 128.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £300,000 in March 2025.
23 Hampton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 10 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 23 Hampton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,298
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£300,000
+25.0%over 9 years30 March 2016
£240,000
+103.4%over 11 months17 April 2015
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7JJ: £170,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B23 7BQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Stockland Green School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.