Get startedChurchdown Court is a detached house in Birmingham (B23 7FW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 58 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Churchdown Court, where floor areas span 55–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (39 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
Churchdown Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £1,407
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
30 March 2020Most recent
£95,000
+9.8%over 14 years25 November 2005
£86,500
+133.8%over 5 years27 October 2000
£37,000
+9.0%over 3 years27 March 1997
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7FW: £90,000 (2024–2022).
Churchdown Court Flat 10 3 Dunlin Close Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
Dunley Court Flat 2 1 Dunlin Close Birmingham
Sold Nov 2023
Abberton Court Flat 12 2 Dunlin Close Birmingham
Sold Oct 2023
Dunley Court Flat 6 1 Dunlin Close Birmingham
Sold Oct 2022
Abberton Court Flat 5 2 Dunlin Close Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B23 7FW
Closest school
0.6 km
Deykin Avenue Junior and Infant School. 49 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.