Get started9 Johnson Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Johnson Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 9 Johnson Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£225,000
+100.4%over 10 years14 February 2014
£112,270
-6.4%over 9 years18 June 2004
£120,000
+76.5%over 2 years1 August 2001
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6PU: £157,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B23 6JE
Closest school
0.2 km
Osborne Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.