Get started25 Johnson Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £157,000.
Price for 25 Johnson Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
25 Johnson Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£157,000
+161.7%over 22 years26 April 2002
£60,000
+29.0%over 2 years4 October 1999
£46,500
+43.1%over 3 years3 November 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6PU: £164,950 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.2 km
Osborne Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.