Get started17 Johnson Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 33.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Johnson Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
17 Johnson Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2021Most recent
£130,000
+11.1%over 4 years1 July 2016
£117,000
+9.9%over 10 years26 August 2005
£106,500
+97.2%over 3 years16 November 2001
£54,000
+35.0%over 9 months16 February 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6PU: £164,950 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.2 km
Osborne Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.