Get started3 Somerset Road is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £185,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£185,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,378
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£185,500
+56.5%over 10 years8 July 2011
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NQ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Abbey Catholic Primary School. 37 schools nearby.