Get started51 Somerset Road is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 51 Somerset Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 51 Somerset Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,816
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2025Most recent
£245,000
+6.5%over 2 years11 November 2022
£230,000
+52.3%over 8 years23 May 2014
£151,000
+40.5%over 6 months21 November 2013
£107,500
+13.2%over 10 years2 October 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NQ: £218,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Abbey Catholic Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.